Welcome to Arana Ascot Junior Hockey Club

Arana Ascot Junior Hockey Club is welcoming back players and seeking new players for the 2018 season. Arana Ascot Junior Hockey clubs turf teams train at the Buringbar TURF, Chermside and our grass teams train at our new facility tramway street, Ferny Grove. For information regarding our senior club (Ascot), please follow this link http://ascothockeyclub.majestri.com.au/wspHome.aspx

2017 DIVISION 1 PREMIERS

div 1












Junior Turf Development

Ascot WHC is running a 3 week Development Porgram which is being held on November 12th, 19th & 26th at Easts Hockey Tiger Turf from 8am till 10am. All current players (Turf, Masters & Grass), Junior Turf players and new recruites for the 2018 season are welcome to attend.

Please help us by emailing ascotwhc@gmail.com so that we have a idea of how many coaches we require.

Please see flyer below for information. 

angie clinic






















Our newest life members

Adrian Pate, Greg Shirvington, Gregg Cook & Tamiesha Elmes

LIFE MEMBERS

2017 Results

Junior Club Results Below

Junior Turf 2 - Minor Premiers & Premiers
Junior Turf 3 - 6th Place
Junior Grass 2 - Minor Premiers & Premiers
Junior Grass 3 - Preliminary Finalist
13 Turf - Semi Finalist
13B - Preliminary Finalist
11D - Minor Premiers & Premiers

Results for our Senior Club (Ascot) below.

Division 1 - Premiers
Division 2 - 10th place
Division 3 - Semi Finalists
Division 4 - Preliminary Finalists
DP1 - Minor Premiers & Premiers
DP2 - 5th place
DP4 - 6th place
DP5 - Semi Finalists
MM1 - Minor Premiers & Grand Finalists
MM2 - Grand Finalists

PHOTOS - JT2 PREMIERS, UNDER 11 PREMIERS & JG2 PREMIERS

IMG 7848

IMG 7435

IMG 7847




Best Junior Club Shield

In 2017, Arana Ascot was awarded the BWHA Best Junior Club Shield.

This could not have been achieved without the exceptional work of our committee, players, coaches, managers, members, and supporters. 

Below is a picture of our committee members who were present on the night
best junior club

Representative News

Hannah Tunney - Met North

Lara Pyle - Met North Shadow/ Under 11 Brisbane 1

Holly Neville - Met North Shadow/ Under 11 Brisbane 1

Sophie Gallagher - Under 11 Brisbane 1

Caitlin Wallace - Under 11 Brisbane 2

Tia Jackson - Under 11 Brisbane 4

Sophie Pate - Brisbane Under 13, Queensland under 13 & Queensland under 15 squad

Makenzie Weale - Redlands Under 18

Lali Rix - Under 15 Brisbane 1

Georgie Houghton - Under 15 Brisbane 3

Olivia O'Brien - Under 15 Brisbane 4

Elizabeth Harness - Under 15 Brisbane 3

Thank you for visiting our page

IMG 7186
Last updated 6 Jan 2017
Field 1Open
Field 2Open
Upcoming
Junior Turf Development
Entire Calendar...
Platinum Sponsors
Arana Leagues ClubPhone 3354 1333
Westpac Banking Corporation